When The Gloves Come Off -  Sally Babbitt
[…] (d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.

Essentially, if they know who they are, who their children/family members are, and a general idea of their assets, and they understand that by signing the will they are providing for the distribution of those assets upon their death, they pass the test.

Fortunately, the drafters of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code Michigan Trust Code (“MTC”) made it easy to determine the requisite capacity for creating a revocable trust in MCL 700.7601: “The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.”

In order to prove a lack of capacity, the challenger must almost always have the testimony of the drafting attorney of the document and witnesses of the signing of the document by the decedent, to the extent possible.